100+ Students Honored at 2017 Student Awards Ceremony

The Department of Chemistry recognized more than 100 outstanding undergraduate and graduate students at the 2017 Student Award Ceremony on April 28. Thanks to the generous support of alumni and friends of the department, whose gifts support departmental scholarships and fellowships, the event recognized students' outstanding achievements in teaching and research. More than $230,000 in scholarships and fellowships were awarded to students for 2017-18 and summer 2017.

Undergraduate Awards

 

Departmental Summer Undergraduate Research Awards

  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Sarah Quinn
  • Edwin & Kathryn Larsen Scholarship: Adarsh Suresh
  • Wayland Noland Undergraduate Research Fellowship: Collin Goebel
  • Edward J. Panek Memorial / George & Arleen Ziarnik Scholarship: Logan Tenney
  • Lindsey Plank and Richard Putze Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Acevedo, Andrew Wiesman
  • Saco Polymers Scholarship: Hawa Keita
  • Eli Lilly and Company / Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship: Vladimir Miltchev
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy / Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Ziyi Pan
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Eric Lang, Soren Rozema, Isabelle Tigges-Green
  • Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Susanna Yaeger-Weiss

Departmental Undergraduate Awards

  • Ackerman Scholarship: Benjamin Eliason, Michael Foy
  • Ackerman / Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship: Adarsh Suresh
  • Ackerman / Undergraduate Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Zachary Konz
  • Ackerman Scholarship (East High School Graduate): Donna O’Kane 
  • Margaret McLean Bender Scholarship: Karishma Bhawnani
  • Margaret McLean Bender / Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship: Hailey Thompson
  • Don Brouse Scholarship: Alexios Staikos
  • Department of Chemistry Scholarship: Guanyu Liao, Ryan Robitaille
  • Andrew Dorsey Memorial / Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Scholarship: Kadina Johnston 
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Scholarship: LuLu Callies, Brandon Dobraska, Claire Evensen 
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac / Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship: Bethany Koerner
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac / Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Isabelle Tigges-Green
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac / James Leddy Scholarship: Jack McCann
  • Henry & Eleanor Firminhac / Alfred Wilds Scholarship: Kunal Dani
  • Richard Fischer Scholarship: Vladimir Miltchev
  • Richard Fischer / Robert Franklin Taylor Scholarship: Aditya Singh
  • Eugene & Patricia Kreger Herscher Scholarship: Jessica Nurre, Charlotte O’Sullivan, Ziyi Pan, Helena Pliszka, Sarah Quinn 
  • Ieva Reich Undergraduate Scholarship: Lucas Oxtoby
  • Mabel Duthey Reiner Scholarship: Fatima Nizamuddin, Wenqi Shen
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy / Henry & Eleanor Firminhac Scholarship: Weiyang Guan
  • Walter & Young-Ja Toy: Efrey Noten
  • Undergraduate Student Support in Chemistry Scholarship: Zachary Konz, Lucas Oxtoby, Timothy Pinkerton, Soren Rozema, Luke Carmichael Valmadrid, Nicholas Visser, Viktor Yegorov 
  • Martha Gunhild Week Scholarship: Susanna Yaeger-Weiss
  • George & Arleen Ziarnik Scholarship: Jacob Buboltz, Tess Carlson, Liam Eccles, Griffin Lynch, Michael Milbauer

General Chemistry Awards

  • Francis Craig Krauskopf Memorial Award: John Brunn, Anthony Hildebrandt, Emily Johnson, Patrick Lacina, Xiaoxuan Lin, Thomas Thelen, Lao Chong Yang

  • John & Elizabeth Moore Award for Excellence in General Chemistry: Michael Gui, Maxwell Schleck, Maddie Wiarek, Mengcheng Wu

Other Undergraduate Awards

  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Michael Milbauer
  • ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry: Zachary Heim
  • ACS Hach Land Grant Scholarship: Mackenzie Miller
  • Alpha Chi Sigma Alumni Scholarship: Zachary Schmidt

American Chemical Society (ACS) Awards: Wisconsin Section

  • Excellence in Analytical Chemistry: Tyler Dunbar, Ziyi Pan, Tianlei Yan
  • Excellence in Inorganic Chemistry: Efrey Noten
  • Excellence in Organic Chemistry: Michael Palo, Soren Rozema, Ian Rumball, Nathan Wang
  • Excellence in Physical Chemistry: Thejas Wesley

Undergraduate/Graduate Awards

Stephen Morton Research Award

  • Undergraduate Mentee: Jack Micka
  • Graduate Mentor: Joseph Grant (Hermans)
  • Undergraduate Mentee: Alexios Staikos
  • Graduate Mentor: Matthew Dalphin (Cavagnero)

Graduate Awards
 

Departmental Graduate Awards

  • Paul Bender Award: Anna Brezny (Landis), Kazimer Skubi (Yoon)
  • Leah Cohodas Berk Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research: Mimi Hang (Hamers)
  • Roger Carlson Award: Blaise Thompson (Wright), Nicholas Riley (Coon)
  • Farrington Daniels Ethical Leadership Award: Sarah Specht (Hermans)
  • Goering Organic Chemistry Fellowship: Nels Gerstner (Schomaker)
  • Goering Award in Organic Chemistry: Lu Liu (Schomaker), Ryan Reeves (Schomaker), Joseph Vasquez (Blackwell)
  • Hirschfelder Prize Graduate Awar: Britta Johnson (Sibert)
  • Hirschmann/Rich Graduate Award in Bioorganic Chemistry: Michelle Boursier (Blackwell)
  • Michael McCoy Memorial Award: Mimi Hang (Hamers)
  • K.V. Reddy Award in Physical Chemistry: Jia-Jung Ho (Zanni)
  • Sam Slifkin Award: Anna Brezny (Landis)
  • Pei Wang Fellowship: Michael Bender (Choi), Sijie Chen (Stahl), Brandon Lamb (Jin), Ann Lindberg (Choi), Marshall Padilla (Mecozzi), Andjela Radmilovic (Choi), Michael Roy (Berry), Daniel Santalucia (Berry), Natalia Spitha (Wright), Kyle Sunden (Wright), Korbin West (Blackwell), Lauren Whitmire (Stahl)

Excellence in Research Awards

  • Charles & Martha Casey Excellence in Research Award: Chemical Biology, Tian Yang (Blackwell); Inorganic Chemistry, Joseph Grant (Hermans); Organic Chemistry, Colin Anson (Stahl)
  • Richard & Joan Hartl Excellence in Research Award: Analytical Chemistry, Anthony Cesnik (Smith); Materials Chemistry, Yongping Fu (Jin); Physical Chemistry, Mary Van Vleet (Schmidt)

Mentorship Awards

  • Robert Doban Mentorship Award: Allison Cardiel (Choi), Matthew Dent (Burstyn), Stephanie Dillon (Brunold)
  • Robert Doban / PPG Industries Mentorship Award: Daniel Hinton (Goldsmith)
  • PPG Industries Mentorship Award: Melinda Shearer (Jin)

Other Graduate Awards

  • GSFLC Mentor Awards: Stephanie Dillon (Brunold), Kellen DeLaney (Li Group), and Dr. Dan Kohler (Wright Group)

See photos from this event.